Gouldian Finch

About the Gouldian Finch

Also known as: Painted Finch, Purple-breasted Finch, Rainbow Finch

The Gouldian Finch is a small species of finch native to Australia. This colorful little bird is known for its amazing plumage including feathers of red, yellow, green, and black.

Gouldian Finches, like most species of finch, specialize in eating seeds. Depending on the season, they forage for seed on the ground or pick seeds from living plants.

Gouldian Finches were first described for science in 1844 by the British bird artist John Gould, who named the bird for his wife.

Gouldian Finches are cavity nesters. Four to eight eggs are laid and both parents will incubate until the eggs hatch. Fledging occurs at 19 to 23 days.

Because of their spectacular plumage, Gouldian Finches are popular in aviculture, where many different color mutations are bred.

Gouldian Finch Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Gouldian Finch
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 13 July 2010
Scientific Name
Erythrura gouldiae
  • Passeriformes
  • Estrildidae
  • Erythrura
  • E. gouldiae
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 29 September 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
5.1 to 5.5 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Gouldian Finch is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species has been downlisted to Near Threatened because past population declines appear to have ceased, despite ongoing threats from grazing and fire management. Nevertheless, the total population remains small and is precautionarily suspected to contract to approaching 1,000 mature individuals at the end of the dry season.

International Names

Czech amada Gouldové
Danish Gouldsamadine
Dutch Gould-amandine
Finnish harlekiinipeippo
French Diamant de Gould
German Gould-Amadine
Italian Diamante di Gould
Japanese コキンチョウ (kokinchou)
Norwegian Gouldamadin
Polish amadyniec
Russian Гульдова амадина
Spanish Pinzón de Gould
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Gouldian Finch Coloring Page

Gouldian Finch Coloring Page

The Gouldian Finch is a colorful bird from Australia. Both sexes are brightly colored with black,green, yellow and red markings. The females tend to be less brightly colored. The head may be ... more