Hawaiian Goose

About the Hawaiian Goose

Also known as: Nēnē, Hawaiian Goose

The Nene, or Hawaiian Goose, is species of waterfowl endemic to Hawaii. Today these geese are naturally found on the islands of Maui, Kaua'i and the Big Island.

The Nēnē is the state bird of Hawaii. Unfortunately, the species is in trouble, and its threatened conservation status makes it among the most rare species of goose found on Earth. In 2012, there are about 800 Nene living in the wild, plus another 1000 in captivity. Hawaiian Geese breed successfully in captivity; breeding programs were instrumental in saving this species from extinction when the population was at an all-time low of 30 birds in the early 1950's.

Males and females share similar plumage, though males are about 10% larger than females. Nēnē have dark heads and grey bodies; the dark striping on their buffy necks is distinctive.

Hawaiian Goose Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Hawaiian Goose
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 11 July 2012
Scientific Name
Branta sandvicensis
  • Anseriformes
  • Anatidae
  • Branta
  • B. sandvicensis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 27 September 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
16 inches
53 to 107 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Hawaiian Goose is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. The overall population of this species has increased from a low of perhaps just 30 birds in the mid-1900s to over 2,000 individuals in 2011. The majority of the population outside Kaua'i does not breed successfully in the wild, so the effective population size is very small and consequently the species is listed as Vulnerable.

International Names

Chinese 夏威夷黑雁
Czech berneška havajská
Danish Hawaiigås
Dutch Hawaiigans
Finnish havaijinhanhi
French Bernache néné
German Hawaiigans
Italian Oca delle Hawaii
Japanese ハワイガン [hawaigan]
Norwegian Hawaiigås
Polish bernikla hawajska
Russian Гавайская казарка
Spanish Barnacla Nené
Swedish Hawaiigås
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Bonanza Bird #2: Hawaiian Goose

Bonanza Bird #2: Hawaiian Goose

For 22 days we’re adding a new Birdorable bird every day as part of our Birdorable Bonanza 2012. We’re counting up to our 400th species! Today we introduce the Birdorable Hawaiian Goose! The ... more