Indian Vulture

About the Indian Vulture

Also known as: Long-billed Vulture

The Indian Vulture is a large species of Old World vulture. They live in southeastern Pakistan and across much of the eastern half of India.

Indian Vultures are closely related to Griffon Vultures. They have dark heads with pale yellow bills and brown-to-buff body plumage.

The Indian Vulture is Critically Endangered, with a rapidly decreasing population. The use of the livestock drug diclofenac has proven to be a major threat to Indian Vultures. Alternative livestock medication may also be fatal when consumed by vultures. Conservationists are working on awareness programs and spreading more widespread use of a safe diclofenac alternative to try to reverse the demise of the Indian Vulture.

Indian Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Indian Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 21 August 2012
Scientific Name
Gyps indicus
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Gyps
  • G. indicus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 18 July 2018)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
31 to 41 inches
76.8 to 93.6 inches
194 to 222 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Indian Vulture is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species is classified as Critically Endangered because it has suffered an extremely rapid population decline as a result of mortality from feeding on carcasses of animals treated with the veterinary drug diclofenac.

International Names

Chinese 印度兀鹜
Czech sup indický
Danish Indisk Grib
Dutch Indische Gier
Finnish intiankorppikotka
French Vautour indien
German Dünnschnabelgeier
Italian Grifone indiano
Japanese インドハゲワシ [indoshiroerihagewashi]
Norwegian Indiagribb
Polish sep indyjski
Russian Индийский гриф
Spanish Buitre Picofino
Swedish Indisk gam
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads

Buitres del Mundo

Buitres del Mundo

This Spanish language map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, along with their names in Spanish and arrows to ... more
Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more