Back in June, the Potter Park Zoo in Lansing, Michigan celebrated World Migratory Bird Day. Some activities centered around the endangered Kirtland's Warbler, which breeds in parts of Michigan. Birdorable Kirtland's Warbler coloring pages and stickers were used in part of the activities, where children learned about... Read more »
The Kirtland's Warbler is a small songbird in the warbler family. They have bluish grey faces and backs, with yellow throats and bellies. Females are duller than males. They are often seen pumping their tails.
The species requires a very specific habitat for breeding: large areas of young jack pine trees. Due to habitat loss, the Kirtland's Warbler was nearly extinct just 50 years ago. They are highly susceptible to parasitism by Brown-headed Cowbirds as well. Today, through conservation work, the bird is recovering, but still rare.
The Kirtland's Warbler breeds in areas of Michigan, Wisconsin and Ontario. The birds spend the winter in the Bahamas and other islands of the West Indies.
Kirtland's Warblers feed on insects gleaned from small trees, and small fruits. They build their nests of open cups on the ground using grass, plant material, and pine needles.
Details & Statistics
The different New World warbler species have a lot in common with each other. They mostly feed on insects, they sing, they raise their young. But the nests they use have some variety. Some nest in trees, and some nest on or near the ground. They build cups,... Read more »
Several warblers are named for their beautiful plumage, like the Black-throated Blue Warbler, Golden-winged Warbler, and Chestnut-sided Warbler. But many warblers are named for other traits, including habitat types and physical locations, which may or may not be accurate. Others are named for the naturalists... Read more »
Warbler Neck Awareness Month begins in just over two weeks. You may be wondering, "What exactly is Warbler Neck?" Here is some background information on this unfortunate affliction. Gorgeous Read more »