We're celebrating New World warblers! This diverse family has over 100 recognized species. Here are some extreme facts about these amazing feathered friends. Smallest Warbler Species The smallest New World warbler is Lucy's Warbler, which averages just 4.2 inches tall. Lucy's Warbler by Bettina... Read more »
The Black-and-white Warbler breeds in northern and eastern North America from southern Canada to Florida. It is a very rare vagrant to western Europe, mainly to Ireland and Great Britain.
The summer male Black-and-white Warbler is boldly streaked in black and white. There are two white wing bars. Female and juvenile plumages are similar, but duller and less streaked.
Black-and-white Warblers nest on the ground, laying 4-5 eggs in a cup nest. They feed on insects and spiders, which are sought like a nuthatch, moving up and down tree trunks and along branches.
Details & Statistics
The Black-and-white Warbler is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Cute gifts with this bird
Designs with this bird
It's here! May may be the most exciting month of the year for birders. May brings beautiful little winged jewels to the forests, parks and preserves in many parts of the United States. With May also comes that unique... Read more »