Kirtland's Warbler

About the Kirtland's Warbler

Also known as: Jack Pine Warbler, Kirtland's Wood Warbler

The Kirtland's Warbler is a small songbird in the warbler family. They have bluish grey faces and backs, with yellow throats and bellies. Females are duller than males. They are often seen pumping their tails.

The species requires a very specific habitat for breeding: large areas of young jack pine trees. Due to habitat loss, the Kirtland's Warbler was nearly extinct just 50 years ago. They are highly suspectible to parasitism by Brown-headed Cowbirds as well. Today, through conservation work, the bird is recovering, but still rare.

The Kirtland's Warbler breeds in areas of Michigan, Wisconsin and Ontario. The birds spend the winter in the Bahamas and other islands of the West Indies.

Kirtland's Warblers feed on insects gleaned from small trees, and small fruits. They build their nests of open cups on the ground using grass, plant material, and pine needles.

Kirtland's Warbler Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Kirtland's Warbler
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 23 May 2010
Scientific Name
Dendroica kirtlandii
  • Passeriformes
  • Parulidae
  • Dendroica
  • D. kirtlandii
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 27 September 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
5.75 inches
8.75 inches
.48 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Kirtland's Warbler is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. Since 1987, conservation action has successfully increased the population of this species. Numbers exceeded 500 singing males in 1994 following doubling of suitably aged habitat between 1987 and 1990. Numbers continue to increase, but its population and range remain small, hence its classification as Near Threatened.

International Names

Czech lesňáček šedohřbetý
Danish Kirtlandsanger
Dutch Kirtland-zanger
Finnish kulokerttuli
French Paruline de Kirtland
German Michiganwaldsänger
Italian Dendroica di Kirtland
Japanese カアトランドアメリカムシクイ (ka-torandoamerikamushikui)
Norwegian Brannfeltparula
Polish lasówka szaro-zólta
Russian Певун Киртланда
Spanish Chipe de Kirtland
Swedish Kirtlandskogssångare
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

May: Warbler Neck Awareness Month

May: Warbler Neck Awareness Month

It's here! May may be the most exciting month of the year for birders. May brings beautiful little winged jewels to the forests, parks and preserves in many parts of the United ... more