Mealy Parrot

About the Mealy Parrot

Also known as: Mealy Amazon, Blue-crowned Amazon, Blue-crowned Parrot

The Mealy Parrot is a large species of amazon parrot found in parts of Central and South America. They have a mostly green plumage, with red or maroon colored eyes and a white eye-ring.

Mealy Parrots are gregarious in the wild, often found in flocks, sometimes even mixed with other species. In aviculture, the species is called Mealy Amazon and is known as a relatively gentle and calm species.

The population trend for the Mealy Parrot is decreasing, though due to its large range the conservation status is Least Concern as of February 2014.

Mealy Parrot Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Mealy Parrot
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 19 February 2014
Scientific Name
Amazona farinosa
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Amazona
  • A. farinosa
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 26 September 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
15 to 16 inches
19 to 25 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Mealy Parrot is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2014 by BirdLife International. Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and the susceptibility of this newly split to hunting and trapping, it is suspected that its population will undergo a moderately rapid decline over three generations from 2002, and it is therefore listed as Near Threatened.

International Names

Brazilian Papagaio-moleiro
Chinese 斑点鹦哥
Czech amazoňan pomoučený
Danish Farinosa-amazone
Dutch Grote Amazone
Finnish jauhoamatsoni
French Amazone poudrée
German Mülleramazone
Italian Amazzone farinosa
Japanese mujiboushiinko [ムジボウシインコ]
Norwegian Melamazon
Polish amazonka skromna
Russian Мюллеров амазон
Spanish Amazona Harinosa
Swedish Mjölamazon
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related downloads

Mealy Parrot Coloring Page

Mealy Parrot Coloring Page

The Mealy Parrot is a large species of amazon parrot found across parts of Central and South America. It is also known as the Blue-crowned Amazon. The plumage is mostly green, with ... more