Milky Stork

About the Milky Stork
Also known as: Southern Painted Stork, Milky Wood Stork
Milky Stork

The Milky Stork is a large bird of the stork family. Milky Storks live in parts of south east Asia, including Cambodia and islands of Indonesia.

Male and female Milky Storks are similar in appearance. Their plumage is black and white, and they have long yellow bills, with bare, pinkish faces.

Unfortunately, Milky Storks are considered a vulnerable species due to habitat loss and hunting.

Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Milky Stork

Details & Statistics

Conservation

The Milky Stork is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This stork has been uplisted to Endangered because recent population estimates from its stronghold in Sumatra suggest that it is undergoing a very rapid ongoing population decline owing to intense hunting pressure at nesting colonies, human disturbance and the rapid loss and conversion of coastal habitat.

International Names

Cute gifts with this bird

Related Articles

12 Days of Birdorable Christmas

Best wishes for a very merry Christmas from Birdorable! This fun infographic spells out the traditional carol The Twelve Days of Christmas using cute Birdorable birds! It begins with our Red-legged Partridge in a pear tree and ends with twelve drumming Ruffed Grouse! Between them, different...  Read more »

12 Days of Birdorable: Eight Milky Storks

On the eighth day of Birdorable, my true love gave to me… 8 Milky Storks! Our 12 Days of Birdorable continues today with yet another brand new bird species, this one from the stork family. The line...  Read more »