Northern Gannet

About the Northern Gannet

Also known as: Solan, Solan Goose, Solant Bird, Atlantic Gannet, Gannet, North Atlantic Gannet

The Northern Gannet is a large seabird that is found around the north Atlantic Ocean. They are the largest of the three living species of gannet.

Northern Gannets feed by diving head-first into the water in order to capture prey. With high rates of speed they plunge into the water up to 15 or more feet below the surface. Once submerged they may swim further in pursuit of prey, which is usually fish. They always consume their food before surfacing.

The population trend for the Northern Gannet is increasing and their conservation status is Least Concern as of July 2013.

Northern Gannet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Northern Gannet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 25 July 2013
Scientific Name
Morus bassanus
  • Suliformes
  • Sulidae
  • Morus
  • M. bassanus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
31.9 to 43.3 inches
68.9 to 70.5 inches
77.6 to 127 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 北鲣鸟
Czech terej bílý
Danish Sule
Dutch Jan-van-gent
Finnish suula
French Fou de Bassan
German Basstölpel
Italian Sula bassana
Japanese シロカツオドリ [shirokatsuodori]
Norwegian Havsule
Polish głuptak
Russian Северная олуша
Spanish Alcatraz Atlántico
Swedish Havssula
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles