Here is a new Birdorable coloring page for some cute coloring fun: the Northern Fulmar. Go to Coloring Pages to download the new free PDF. You can visit the Birdorable Northern Fulmar page to check the colors. This page is like getting three in one... Read more »
The Northern Fulmar is a species of sea bird found in subarctic parts of the North Atlantic and North Pacific Oceans. It is an abundant species that is also known simply as Fulmar, or by the name Arctic Fulmar.
Northern Fulmars are polymorphic; they come in different color morphs: dark, light, or intermediate (mostly found in the Pacific). They are strong fliers. These sea birds are also relatively long-lived, with individuals living 30 or more years in the wild.
Like other birds in the Procellariiformes order, Fulmars have nasal passages (naricorns) attached to the upper bill. The bills themselves are split into 7 to 9 horny plates.
Details & Statistics
The Northern Fulmar is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Cute gifts with this bird
Designs with this bird
The Northern Fulmar is a petrel that lives in the northern oceans, across the Atlantic and Pacific. It is abundant in Alaska and the Canadian Arctic, but few people ever see them there as they tend to breed in... Read more »