Pesquet's Parrot

About the Pesquet's Parrot

Also known as: Vulturine Parrot
The Pesquet's Parrot is a species of parrot found in New Guinea rainforest habitat. It has a conservation status of Near Threatened, facing habitat loss and hunting.

Pesquet's Parrots have an interesting look. They have a mostly blackish body plumage, with striking red at the belly and wing panels. They have nearly bare faces, which gives them their alternate name, the Vulturine Parrot.

Pesquet's Parrots have a specialized vegetarian diet, feeding mostly on fig fruits. While they are non-migratory, they will move seasonally, depending on the availability of figs. Their bare faces are likely an adaptation to keep themselves clean while feeding on these sticky fruits.
Pesquet's Parrot Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Pesquet's Parrot
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 10 December 2019
Scientific Name
Psittrichas fulgidus
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittrichasiidae
  • Psittrichas
  • P. fulgidus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 8 February 2020)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
18 inches
24 to 28 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Pesquet's Parrot is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is classified as Vulnerable as it is suspected to be undergoing a rapid population decline over three generations (60 years) owing to hunting for feathers. Should the species be declining at a more moderate rate, due to a reduction in hunting, this species will warrant downlisting to a lower category of threat.

International Names

Chinese (汉语) 彼氏鹦鹉
Czech (Cesky) tricha orlí
Danish (Dansk) Børstehovedet Papegøje
Dutch (Nederlands) Borstelkoppapegaai
Finnish (Suomi) kaljunaamakaija
French (Français) Psittrichas de Pesquet
German (Deutsch) Borstenkopf
Italian (Italiano) Pappagallo di Pesquet
Japanese (日本語) アラゲインコ [arageinko]
Norwegian (Norsk) Børstepapegøye
Polish (Polski) sepica
Portuguese (Português) Papagaio-de-pesquet
Russian (русский язык) Щетиноголовый попугай
Spanish (Español) Loro Aguileño
Swedish (Svenska) Pesquets papegoja
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles