Roadside Hawk

About the Roadside Hawk

Also known as: Insect Hawk, Large-billed Hawk

Roadside Hawks are little buteos (a type of bird of prey) found in parts of Central and South America. They may be as small as 12 inches tall (males are smaller than females).

Roadside Hawks are highly adaptive and may nest in a variety of habitats (despite the rather specific name); nests are built by both parent birds. Two eggs are laid and incubation is taken care of primarily by the female.

Roadside Hawk Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Roadside Hawk
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 04 December 2011
Scientific Name
Buteo magnirostris
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Buteo
  • Buteo magnirostris
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 29 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
12 to 16 inches
8.8 to 11 ounces

International Names

Brazilian Gavião-carijó
Czech káně krahujová
Danish Tyknæbbet Våge
Dutch Wegbuizerd
Finnish soreahiirihaukka
French Buse à gros bec
German Wegebussard
Italian Poiana beccogrosso
Japanese オオハシノスリ (oohashinosuri)
Norwegian Veivåk
Polish myszolów krzykliwy
Russian Большеклювый канюк
Spanish Busardo Caminero
Swedish Vägvråk
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles

Bonanza Bird #17: Roadside Hawk

Bonanza Bird #17: Roadside Hawk

Just two more days -- we've almost reached the end of Birdorable Bonanza 2011. Today's new bird species is the Roadside Hawk! GAVIÃO-CARIJÓ ( Rupornis magnirostris ) by Dario Sanches The Roadside Hawk is ... more