Sage Grouse

About the Sage Grouse

Also known as: Greater Sage-Grouse

Sage Grouse are a large species of grouse that live in North America. The species is also known as the Greater Sage Grouse. Adult males have yellow eye-patches and yellowish neck sacs that are inflated during courtship. Both sexes have pointed tails; the males use these during courtship as well. Courtship rituals take place in a lek where several males will display for the females, who observe and choose the most attractive for mating.

Sage Grouse Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Sage Grouse
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 19 March 2010
Scientific Name
Centrocercus urophasianus
  • Galliformes
  • Tetraonidae
  • Centrocercus
  • C. urophasianus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 29 November 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
22 to 28 inches
33 to 38 inches
53 to 100 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Sage Grouse is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is listed as Near Threatened owing to a continuing and moderately rapid decline in its population.

International Names

Czech Tetřívek Pelyňkový
Danish Salviehøne
Dutch Waaierhoen
Finnish Marunakana
French Tétras des Armoises
German Beifußhuhn
Italian Gallo della Salvia
Japanese キジオライチョウ[Kijioraichou]
Norwegian Salviejerpe
Polish Preriokur Ostrosterny
Russian Полынный тетерев
Spanish Urogallo de Artemisas
Swedish Strålstjärtshöna
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Bird Term: Sexual Dimorphism

Bird Term: Sexual Dimorphism

Sexual dimorphism refers to observable differences between males and females of the same species. In basic terms, it means that a male of a species is easily distinguished from a female. In ... more