Umbrella Cockatoo

About the Umbrella Cockatoo

Also known as: White Cockatoo

The Umbrella Cockatoo is a white parrot endemic to some islands of Indonesia. If surprised it extends a huge and striking umbrella-shaped crest. These amazing birds can live to over 80 years of age!

White Cockatoos, as they are also known, are classified as Endangered as of November 2014, with a decreasing population trend. Its numbers in the wild are in decline due to habitat loss and illegal trapping.

Umbrella Cockatoo Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Umbrella Cockatoo
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 18 November 2008
Scientific Name
Cacatua alba
  • Psittaciformes
  • Cacatuidae
  • Cacatua
  • C. alba
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 27 September 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
19 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Umbrella Cockatoo is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species has undergone a rapid population decline, principally owing to unsustainable levels of exploitation, and declines are predicted to become very rapid in the future based on projected future rates of forest loss along with continued pressure from illegal trade. It has therefore been uplisted to Endangered.

International Names

Czech Kakadu Bílý
Danish Hvidtoppet Kakadu
Dutch Witkuifkaketoe
Finnish Valkokakadu
French Cacatoès Blanc
German Weißhaubenkakadu
Italian Cacatua Bianco
Japanese タイハクオウム (Taihakuoumu)
Norwegian Hvittoppet Kakadue
Polish Kakadu biala
Spanish Cacatúa Alba
Swedish Vithuvad Kakadua, Vittofskakadua, Albakakadua
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day

The parrots, parakeets, macaws, conures and cockatiels in this image flock together to make up a heart to wish you Happy Valentine's Day! The birds featured in this design are: African Grey Parrot; ... more