Wandering Albatross

About the Wandering Albatross

Also known as: Snowy Albatross, White-winged Albatross

The Wandering Albatross is a large species of seabird that lives and breeds across parts of the Southern Ocean. It is one of the largest species of bird in the world and has the largest wingspan of any living bird.

Wandering Albatrosses have a black and white plumage. As the bird ages, the plumage becomes more white.

The Wandering Albatross spends most of it life in flight, over the ocean. The feed at night on fish and other sea creatures found near the surface of the water. They have special salt glands that help them desalinate their bodies.

The Wandering Albatross has a conservation status of Vulnerable as of June 2013. They face a variety of threats, including mortality from longline and other ocean fishing methods, nest predation by non-native species, and ingestion of plastic marine debris.

Wandering Albatross Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Wandering Albatross
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 16 July 2013
Scientific Name
Diomedea exulans
  • Procellariiformes
  • Diomedeidae
  • Diomedea
  • D. exulans
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 27 September 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
42 to 53 inches
99 to 138 inches
208 to 448 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Wandering Albatross is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. Overall past and predicted future declines amount to a rapid population reduction over a period of three generations, qualifying the species as Vulnerable. At South Georgia, this species is undergoing a rapid decline over three generations (70 years). On the Crozet and Kerguelen Islands, the populations rapidly declined between 1970-1986, then stabilised, but have recently declined again. Longline fishing is believed to be a main cause of decline in this species, causing reductions in adult survival and juvenile recruitment, and this threat is ongoing.

International Names

Brazilian Albatroz-gigante
Chinese 漂泊信天翁
Czech albatros stěhovavý
Danish Vandrealbatros
Dutch Grote Albatros
Finnish jättiläisalbatrossi
French Albatros hurleur
German Wanderalbatros
Italian Albatro urlatore
Japanese ワタリアホウドリ [Watariahoudori]
Norwegian Vandrealbatross
Polish albatros wedrowny
Russian Странствующий альбатрос
Spanish Albatros Viajero
Swedish Vandringsalbatross
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles