White-bellied Parrot

About the White-bellied Parrot

Also known as: White-bellied Caique

The White-bellied Parrot, also known as White-bellied Caique, can be found in humid forests and wooded habitats south of the Amazon River in Bolivia, Brazil and Pery. It has an orange-yellow head and vent, a while belly and green wings and back. It has three subspecies: the Green-thighed Parrot, Yellow-thighed Parrot and Yellow-tailed Parrot.

White-bellied Parrot Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White-bellied Parrot
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 11 May 2008
Scientific Name
Pionites leucogaster
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Pionites
  • P. leucogaster
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 5 April 2019)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
9 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The White-bellied Parrot is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2014 by BirdLife International. Based on a model of deforestation in the Amazon basin, and the potential susceptibility of this newly split species to hunting, it is suspected that its population will decline very rapidly over three generations from 2002, and it is therefore listed as Endangered.

International Names

Brazilian (Português brasileiro) Marianinha-de-cabeça-amarela
Chinese (汉语) 白腹鹦哥
Czech (Cesky) Amazónek Bělobřichý
Danish (Dansk) Orangekronet Korthalepapegøje
Dutch (Nederlands) Witbuikcaique
Finnish (Suomi) Valkovatsa-aratti
French (Français) Caïque à Ventre Blanc
German (Deutsch) Rostkappenpapagei
Italian (Italiano) Caicco Ventrebianco
Japanese (日本語) シロハラインコ (Shiroharainko)
Norwegian (Norsk) Oransjekronet Hvitbukpapegøy
Polish (Polski) Barwinka Bialobrzucha
Russian (русский язык) Рыжеголовый белобрюхий
Spanish (Español) Lorito Rubio
Swedish (Svenska) Rosthuvad Papegoja
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird