Bald Eagle

About the Bald Eagle

Also known as: American Eagle

The Bald Eagle is a bird of prey found in North America, most recognizable as the national bird of the United States.

The species was on the brink of extinction in the United States at the end of the 20th century, but now has a stable population.

The Bald Eagle's natural range covers most of North America, including most of Canada, all of the continental United States, and northern Mexico.

Bald Eagles are powerful fliers, and also soar on thermal convection currents. In the wild, Bald Eagles can live about 20-30 years, and have a maximum life span of approximately 50 years. They generally live longer in captivity, up to 60 years old. Check out our Bald Eagle gifts for birdwatchers and eagle lovers.

Bald Eagle Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Bald Eagle
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 16 March 2007
Scientific Name
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Haliaeetus
  • H. leucocephalus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 15 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
31 to 37 inches
70 to 90 inches
105 to 250 ounces

Range

International Names

Chinese 白头海雕
Czech Orel Bělohlavý
Danish Hvidhovedet Havørn
Dutch Amerikaanse Zeearend
Finnish Valkopäämerikotka
French Pygargue à tête blanche
German Weißkopfseeadler
Italian Haliaeetus Leucocephalus
Japanese ハクトウワシ (Hakutouwashi)
Korean 흰머리수리 (Huinmeorisuri)
Norwegian Hvithodehavørn
Polish Bielik Amerykański
Russian Белоголовый
Spanish Pigargo Cabeciblanco
Swedish Vithövdad havsörn
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Baby Birdorable: Bald Eagle

Baby Birdorable: Bald Eagle

If you think our Birdorable birds are cute as adults, what about when they are babies? Here are some baby photos (shared via Flickr) of the Bald Eagle. Bald Eagles build massive ... more
World Eagle Day

World Eagle Day

Today is World Eagle Day! That makes it a very good day to formally reveal our new, updated, super-cute Birdorable Bald Eagle. Of course, it is available on a wide variety of ... more
Bald Eagle Coloring Page

Bald Eagle Coloring Page

The Bald Eagle has been a symbol of the United States since 1782. The species was once highly endangered due to the reproducation issues caused by pesticide use and other factors. Bald ... more
Happy 4th of July

Happy 4th of July

The Bald Eagle became the official emblem of the United States of America on June 20, 1782, because of its long life, strength, majestic looks and because it is native to North ... more