Grey Crowned-Crane

About the Grey Crowned-Crane

Also known as: Crowned Crane, Blue-necked Crane, Blue-necked Crowned-Crane, Gray Crane, Gray Crowned Crane, Northern Crowned Crane, Royal Crane, Royal Crowned-Crane, South African Crowned Crane, Southern Crowned Crane

The Grey Crowned-Crane is a non-migratory species of crane found in parts of Africa. They reside in eastern Africa down into South Africa.

Grey Crowned-Cranes are named for their predominately dark grey body plumage, and for the elaborate crown of stiff golden feathers on their heads.

Grey Crowned-Cranes are omnivorous, feeding on snakes, fish, frogs, seeds, grains, and other food items. Along with the Black Crowned-Crane, this species has an elongated rear toe which allows it to roost in trees. They are the only cranes with this ability.

Grey Crowned-Crane Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Grey Crowned-Crane
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 16 March 2015
Scientific Name
Balearica regulorum
  • Gruiformes
  • Gruidae
  • Balearica
  • B. regulorum
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 4 July 2018)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
39 to 43 inches
71 to 79 inches

Conservation

Grey Crowned-Cranes are considered Endangered by the IUCN as of March 2015. They face threats including habitat loss and habitat degradation. Hunting and trapping are other threats to the species. The population trend is declining rapidly.

International Names

Chinese 灰冕鹤
Czech jeřáb královský
Danish Grå Krontrane
Dutch Grijze Kroonkraanvogel
Finnish etelänkruunukurki
French Grue royale
German Südafrikanischer Kronenkranich
Italian Gru coronata grigia
Japanese ホオジロカンムリヅル [hoojirokammuriduru]
Norwegian Gråkrontrane
Polish koronnik szary
Portuguese Grou-coroado-austral
Russian Восточный венценосный журавль
Spanish Grulla Coronada Cuelligrís
Swedish Grå krontrana
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads

Grey Crowned-Crane Coloring Page

Grey Crowned-Crane Coloring Page

The Grey Crowned-Crane is found in eastern and southern parts of Africa. They have a striking plumage, which includes a greyish neck, dark grey body plumage, red throat wattles, and a large ... more

Links