Kokako

About the Kokako

Also known as: Kōkako, Orange-wattled Crow, South Island Kokako, North Island Kokako

The Kōkako is a species of songbird that lives in forests of New Zealand. This lovely bird is mostly dark grey in plumage, with a bright wattle under the beak. The more common North Island subspecies has a blue wattle.

The two subspecies of the Kokako was once extremely common and widespread across New Zealand. The Kokako has a conservation status of Endangered. The species has suffered great habitat loss, but its biggest threat is due to predation by introduced predators like rats and possums. Captive breeding programs from the New Zealand Department of Conservation and other groups aim to release birds in predator-free zones (including offshore islands) in order to help save the species from extinction.

Kokako Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Kokako
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 17 November 2012
Scientific Name
Callaeas cinereus
  • Passeriformes
  • Callaeidae
  • Callaeas
  • C. cinereus
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 27 September 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
15 inches
19 inches
8 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Kokako is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species declined very rapidly over the past three generations until the end of the 20th century, thus it qualifies as Endangered. It now has a very small effective population size because intense predation has left many subpopulations with an excess of unpaired males; however, intensive conservation efforts since 1990 that aimed to restore the population to c.1,000 pairs by the year 2020 have resulted in population increases that are more rapid than expected, so this target is set to be raised.

International Names

Chinese 垂耳鸦
Czech laločník šedý
Danish Sydkokako
Dutch Kokako
Finnish Kokako
French Glaucope cendré
German Graulappenvogel
Italian kokako
Japanese ハシブトホオダレムクドリ
Norwegian Gråflikfugl
Polish koralnik platkowy
Russian Кокако
Spanish kokako
Swedish Kokako
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird