Plain Chachalaca

About the Plain Chachalaca

Also known as: Eastern Chachalaca, Mexican Guan, Texas Guan, Texas Chachalaca

The Plain Chachalaca is a large species of bird related to Curassows and Guans. Plain Chachalacas are found in eastern parts of Mexico and Nicaragua and Costa Rica. Their northernmost range finds them in the very southern part of Texas in the United States.

Plain Chachalacas are known for their tendency to run across the ground or scurry away from potential danger rather than fly. They are also known for their extremely loud (and some say obnoxious) song, which sounds like cha-cha-lac. This song is what gives the bird its name.

The Plain Chachalaca has a conservation status of Least Concern as of July 2013. They have a large natural range and the global population trend for the species is considered to be stable.

Plain Chachalaca Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Plain Chachalaca
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 24 July 2013
Scientific Name
Ortalis vetula
  • Galliformes
  • Cracidae
  • Ortalis
  • O. vetula
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 29 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
22 inches
22.4 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 纯色小冠雉
Czech čačalaka obecná
Danish Brun Chachalaca
Dutch Bruine Chachalaca
Finnish jukataninkaklattaja
French Ortalide chacamel
German Blauflügelguan
Italian Ciacialaca comune
Japanese ムジヒメシャクケイ [mujihimeshakukei]
Norwegian Kratthokko
Polish czakalaka pólnocna
Russian Бурокрылая чачалака
Spanish Chachalaca Norteña
Swedish Nordlig chachalaca
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles