Steller's Sea Eagle

About the Steller's Sea Eagle

Also known as: Pacific Eagle, White-shouldered Eagle, Kamchatkan Sea Eagle, Steller's Fish Eagle
The Steller's Sea Eagle is a very large bird of prey found in coastal parts of northeastern Asia. It is among the heaviest eagle species in the world, along with the Harpy Eagle and the Philippine Eagle. As is common with birds of prey, female Steller's Sea Eagles weigh more than males. A large female may be as heavy as almost 21 lbs!

As their maritime name implies, Steller's Sea Eagles live in coastal areas around the Sea of Okhotsk and the Bering Sea. They feed primarily on fish caught in shallow freshwater bodies. They will also prey upon seabirds like ducks and gulls.

These large eagles are apex predators. Once young eagles reach fledgling age, Steller's Sea Eagles have no known predators.
Steller's Sea Eagle Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Steller's Sea Eagle
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 27 November 2016
Scientific Name
Haliaeetus pelagicus
  • Accipitriformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Haliaeetus
  • H. pelagicus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 6 November 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
33 to 41 inches
77 to 98 inches
173 to 335 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Steller's Sea Eagle is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species has a small, regionally declining population as a result of habitat degradation, pollution, poisoning by lead shot, and over-fishing. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.

International Names

Chinese 虎头海雕
Czech orel východní
Danish Beringshavørn
Dutch Stellers Zeearend
Finnish kuningasmerikotka
French Pygargue empereur
German Riesenseeadler
Italian Aquila pescatrice di Steller
Japanese オオワシ [oowashi]
Korean 참수리
Norwegian Kjempehavørn
Polish bielik olbrzymi
Portuguese Águia-marinha-gigante
Russian Белоплечий орлан
Spanish Pigargo Gigante
Swedish jättehavsörn
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles