Tanimbar Corella

About the Tanimbar Corella

Also known as: Goffin's Cockatoo, Tanimbar Cockatoo

The Tanimbar Corella, also known as the Goffin's Cockatoo, is a parrot endemic to the Tanimbar islands in Indonesia. The species has also been introduced to the Kai Islands in Indonesia, Puerto Rico and Singapore.

Tanimbar Corella Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Tanimbar Corella
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 11 August 2009
Scientific Name
Cacatua goffiniana
  • Psittaciformes
  • Cacatuidae
  • Cacatua
  • C. goffiniana
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 27 September 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
12 inches
8.8 to 10.5 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Tanimbar Corella is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species has a very small range, but its population is not severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. Despite suffering heavy trapping pressure it appears to have maintained a large population. However, habitat degradation, continued trapping and persecution are likely to be causing a moderately rapid population reduction and it therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

International Names

Chinese 戈氏凤头鹦鹉
Czech Kakadu Goffinův
Danish Tanimbarkakadu
Dutch Goffin-kaketoe
Finnish Tanimbarinkakadu
French Cacatoès de Goffin
German Goffinkakadu
Italian Cacatua di Goffin
Japanese シロビタイムジオウム (Shirobitaijioumu)
Norwegian Goffinkakadu
Polish Kakadu Bialooka
Russian Какаду Гоффина
Spanish Cacatúa de Las Tanimbar
Swedish Tanimbarkakadua
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

A cockatoo by any other name...

A cockatoo by any other name...

Goffin's Cockatoo, also known as Goffin's Corella or Tanimbar Corella, has been part of the Birdorable family since August 2009. These beautiful white birds are native to the Tanimbar islands in Indonesia. ... more