Crested Partridge

About the Crested Partridge

Also known as: Crested Wood Partridge, Roul-Roul, Red-crowned Wood Partridge, Green Wood Quail, Green Wood Partridge, Crested Green Wood Partridge
The Crested Partridge is a species related to pheasants. This gamebird is native to parts of southeast Asia, including Burma, Thailand, and Malaysia. They are known by several other names, including Crested Wood Partridge, Roul-Roul, Red-crowned Wood Partridge, and Green Wood Quail.

The Crested Partridge can be recognized by its round body shape and red patch around the eye. Males have a prominent red crest and a mostly dark glossy body plumage. Females have a brownish-green body plumage highlighted by brown wing coverts.

Crested Partridges are often found in zoos and aviaries. In the wild they prefer to run from danger although it is able to fly short distances. This is a mostly ground-dwelling species that feeds, roosts, and nests on the ground.
Crested Partridge Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Crested Partridge
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 03 April 2019
Scientific Name
Rollulus rouloul
  • Galliformes
  • Phasianidae
  • Rollulus
  • R. rouloul
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 20 July 2019)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
9.8 to 10.2 inches
7.9 to 10.6 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Crested Partridge is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This spectacular and unique partridge is fairly widespread across the Sundaic lowlands, where it is not uncommon; however, logging has been intense throughout the region and it is likely to have undergone a moderately rapid population reduction. It consequently is classified as Near Threatened.

International Names

Chinese (汉语) 冕鹧鸪
Czech (Cesky) koroptev korunkatá
Danish (Dansk) Hjelmvagtel
Dutch (Nederlands) Roelroel
Finnish (Suomi) harjapyy
French (Français) Rouloul couronné
German (Deutsch) Strausswachtel
Italian (Italiano) Pernice crestata
Japanese (日本語) カンムリシャコ [kanmurishako]
Norwegian (Norsk) Ildviftehøne
Polish (Polski) bezszpon
Portuguese (Português) Perdiz-do-bosque-de-crista
Russian (русский язык) Венценосная куропатка
Spanish (Español) Perdiz Rulrul
Swedish (Svenska) tofshöna
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird