Knob-billed Duck

About the Knob-billed Duck

Also known as: Comb Duck, African Comb Duck, Knob-billed Goose, Nakta Duck

The Knob-billed Duck is a large species of duck found in tropical freshwater wetlands across parts of South America, Africa, and Asia. They are named for the large bill protrusion found in males. Across South America, the species is known as the Comb Duck.

Knob-billed Ducks eat by dabbling vegetation in water or on land. They may also eat small invertebrates.

While the population trend for the Knob-billed Duck is decreasing, the species is of conservation Least Concern due to its very large range. It is threatened by hunting, habitat loss, and environmental toxins.

Knob-billed Duck Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Knob-billed Duck
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 10 November 2013
Scientific Name
Sarkidiornis melanotos
  • Anseriformes
  • Anatidae
  • Sarkidiornis
  • S. melanotos
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 7 August 2019)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
22 to 30 inches
46 to 57 inches
36.8 to 102.4 ounces
Range

International Names

Brazilian (Português brasileiro) Pato-de-crista
Chinese (汉语) 瘤鸭
Czech (Cesky) pižmovka hřebenatá
Danish (Dansk) Afrikansk Knopgås
Dutch (Nederlands) Knobbeleend
Finnish (Suomi) kyhmysorsa
French (Français) Sarcidiorne à bosse
German (Deutsch) Glanzente
Italian (Italiano) Anatra bernoccoluta
Japanese (日本語) コブガモ [kobugamo]
Norwegian (Norsk) Kamand
Polish (Polski) dziwonos szaroboczny
Russian (русский язык) Гребенчатая утка
Spanish (Español) Pato crestudo
Swedish (Svenska) Knöland
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird