Broad-winged Hawks can be found across the eastern part of the United States and into Canada. They migrate over 4,000 miles to Mexico and down to Southern Brazil, covering an average of 70 miles each day. During migration Broad-winged Hawks often concentrate into groups that number in the thousands! These large groups are called 'kettles'. When a hawks finds a column of warm air they stretch out their wings to rise with it. Using these warm air columns the birds can travel large distances just gliding on the power of the sun. Nature photographer M. Timothy O'Keefe theorizes that the word 'kettle' derives from the appearance of birds circling tightly in a thermal updraft "like something boiling in a cauldron." Have you ever seen a kettle of hawks?
Boo! It's Halloween! Did you go out today trick-or-treating? Enjoy your weekend and kids ... don't have too much candy! ;)
Red-fronted Macaws are endemic to a small semi-desert mountainous area in Bolivia, between the cities of Santa Crus and Cochabamba, where they can be found in groups. They were thought to be a simple hybrid between a Blue-and-yellow Macaw and a Military, but in the mid 1970s were recognized as their own species. The Red-fronted Macaws have a very small natural distribuiton and are threatened with extinction. There are only about 150 birds left in the wild!
Cooper's Hawks live in dense evergreen and deciduous forests throughout southern Canada and the United States. It was named in 1828 after the American zoologist William Cooper, who collected the specimens that were used to describe the species. It is also called Chicken Hawk or Hen Hawk, as these birds can be a problem around poultry farms where they may help themselves to unwary chickens. These little daredevils will dash through dense vegetation and crowded trees while hunting to catch birds, but this is a rather dangerous lifestyle. A study found that 23 percent of all Cooper's Hawks examined had healed fractures in the bones of the chest! Cooper's Hawk is the answer to the last Spot the Birdorable.
We've added the Golden Eagle to Birdorable. These magnificent birds can be found across the northern hemisphere. It is common in western North America, where it is the third largest bird of prey, after the Bald Eagle and the California Condor. They are not typically found in the eastern part of the United States as they don't like to hang around largely populated areas. Unfortunately, habit destruction has caused a noticeable decline in Golden Eagle populations, especially across Europe. It used to be numerous and live on plains in temperate Europe, but humans have pushed the species to live in the mountains, where it is mostly restricted to the Alps and the Carpathian Mountains in Eastern Europe. The Golden Eagle is the national bird of Austria, Germany, Kazakhstan and Scotland. Golden Eagles can be trained for falconry and are still used by nomads in Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan to hunt foxes and wolves. The Kazakh and Kyrgyz nomads call the bird burkut or berkut. Here is an old photo of a Kazakh falconer with his eagle:
We sent out our first Birdorable Newsletter
last week, which included an exclusive sale on select Birdorable Halloween products (up to 40% off, valid until October 31st) just for newsletter subscribers. It's not too late to sign up and take advantage of this promotion. Sign up
for the newsletter and we'll send you the latest issue with information about the promotion.