Today our Birdorable Bonanza: 2015 Advent Edition continues with an Asian species of barbet: the Fire-tufted Barbet!
The Fire-tufted Barbet is one of 26 species of Asian barbets, which are found from Tibet to Indonesia. Birds in this family, Megalaimidae, are generally plump in appearance and large-headed. Fire-tufted Barbets are found in Indonesia and Malaysia.
Fire-tufted Barbets have a mostly green plumage, with deep green back feathers and a lime green breast. Males have a reddish or "fire" colored tuft of feathers at the top of the beak.
The Fire-tufted Barbet feeds on fruit, especially figs, as well as insects. These birds do well in captivity and are found in zoos around the world, where their diet may include other types of fruit and even small rodents.
Fire-tufted Barbet byJason Thompson (CC BY 2.0)
Fire-tufted Barbet by Francesco Veronesi (CC BY-SA 2.0)
The Fire-tufted Barbet is our 623rd Birdorable bird. Be sure to check out our collection of apparel and gifts featuring the Birdorable Fire-tufted Barbet!
Tomorrow's new Birdorable is the smallest living bird in the world! Can you guess what it will be?
We're adding new birds each day until we reach our 500th Birdorable species! Today's Bonanza bird is the Bearded Barbet.
Bearded Barbets are stocky birds that live in western parts of Africa. Their bold red and black plumage, along with their yellow eye patch, makes these unique birds extremely striking and beautiful.
Bearded Barbet (Lybius dubius) by Leszek.Leszczynski
There are 84 species of barbet in the world, distributed through parts of South America, Africa, and Asia. All barbets have bristles around their faces; the name barbet probably comes from the word 'barb', which may mean 'feather shaft branch' or 'plant hair'. The Bearded Barbet has the most pronounced of these bristles, giving them their somewhat redundant name. Bearded Barbets have a lifespan up to 15 years. They breed well in captivity and can often be found in zoos and aviaries. Their conservation status is considered to be Least Concern.
Tomorrow's new species is a bird of prey that belongs in the falcon family but sometimes acts more like a vulture! Check out the blog tomorrow to see what our newest bird is.