Today's new bird in our annual Birdorable Bonanza is an Old World species of duck: the Common Pochard!
The Common Pochard is a migratory duck found across parts of Europe and Asia. They are gregarious, found in large (sometimes mixed) flocks during the winter. Common Pochards are known to occasionally hybridize with the Tufted Duck.
Common Pochards look a lot like the Redhead of North America. Adult males have light grey backs, black at the chest, and an unmistakable red head.
Tomorrow we'll reveal a new member of the egret and heron family, known for its active hunting antics and for having two distinct color morphs. Can you guess the bird?
The Common Myna is a medium-sized songbird native to parts of Asia. Today the species is known in more parts of the world as a pest. Intentionally introduced (Australia) or accidental escapee (South Africa) birds have established outside of their native range where they compete with native birds and damage agricultural crops.
Common Mynas are omnivores and well-equipped to adapt to living around human habitation.
Like other birds in the starling family, the Common Myna is skilled at mimicking sounds and voices. Their ability to sing and mimic makes them popular in the pet bird trade in some parts of the world.
Tomorrow we'll add an Old World duck that both dives and dabbles when it feeds.
Today this pretty parrot joins Birdorable as the 4th bird in our 2017 Birdorable Bonanza: the Blue-headed Macaw!
Blue-headed Macaws are small macaws found in western parts of South America, where their preferred habitat is humid forest. They are often found near water.
Also known as Coulon's Macaw, this species is secretive in the wild and little is known of basic behaviors like breeding and feeding. As of November 2017 they are considered to be Vulnerable to Extinction by the IUCN Red List.
Tomorrow we'll add a widespread species related to starlings that is invasive in much of its current range. Can you guess the species?
Today, 27 November 2017, our fulfillment partner Zazzle has a huge sale with up to 60% off many of our products. This is your chance to get some cute bird gifts for your family and friends at a great discount! Use coupon code ZCYBERMONDAY at checkout on Zazzle for the following deals:
This sale starts 11/27/2017 at 12:00 AM midnight and expires 11/27/2017 at 11:59 PM PST (Pacific Standard Time). Use coupon code ZCYBERMONDAY at checkout on Zazzle.com. If you have any questions or if you would like to see a design on a product that you cannot find then please don't hestitate to contact us.
Today our 2017 Birdorable Bonanza continues with the Iceland Gull!
The Iceland Gull is a medium-sized gull that breeds in the Arctic. The species is migratory; many birds spend the winter between the Great Lakes and the northeast of the United States.
Iceland Gulls are colonial breeders, using rocky cliffs for nesting. They feed on fish, often taken on the wing, as well as other marine animals. Outside of breeding season they may also be found foraging for food in other places like beaches and trash dumps.
Iceland Gulls have three recognized subspecies. The nominate subspecies is joined by Thayer's and Kumilien's. Thayer's was considered a separate species until 2017.
Tomorrow's new species will join our Birdorable macaw family. It is a relatively small species named for the color of its head. Can you guess the bird?
Our 2017 12-day Birdorable Bonanza continues today with an iconic mountain species of the North American west: Clark's Nutcracker!
Clark's Nutcrackers are in the corvid family, related to crows and jays. They are intelligent and gregarious birds found in western parts of North America, in mountain habitats.
Clark's Nutcrackers feed mostly on the seeds from pine trees. They use their powerful beaks to crack open cones to reach the seeds inside. They eat the seeds fresh, or from their cached supply when fresh seeds are unavailable. They have excellent memories and can find seeds they have stashed in buried caches several months later.
Tomorrow's new bird is a species of gull with a larger range than its name would indicate. Can you guess which bird it is?